SRTM 1 second DEM

SRTM 1 second DEM

SRTM 1 second DEM version 1.0

Product type:

Raster

Time span:

2014 2014

Product ID:

ga_srtm_dem1sv1_0

Produced by:

Geoscience Australia

../../../_images/ga_srtm_thumbnail.jpg

External data

This data product is produced by an external party and is not a DEA product. DEA provides this data without modifications except where needed to make it compatible with our systems.

Go to the external data page (Geoscience Australia)

About

The 1 second Shuttle Radar Topography Mission (SRTM) Digital Elevation Models Version 1.0 package comprises three surface models: the Digital Elevation Model (DEM), the Smoothed Digital Elevation Model (DEM-S) and the Hydrologically Enforced Digital Elevation Model (DEM-H). The DEMs were derived from the SRTM data acquired by NASA in February 2000.

Access the data

For help accessing the data, see the Access tab.

Go to the external data page

External data page

Access the data on AWS

Get the data online

Code examples

Code sample

Key details

Persistent ID

72759

Licence

Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International Licence

Cite this product

Data citation

Gallant, J., Wilson, N., Dowling, T., Read, A., Inskeep, C. 2011. SRTM-derived 1 Second Digital Elevation Models Version 1.0. Record 1. Geoscience Australia, Canberra.

Bands

Bands are distinct layers of data within a product that can be loaded using the Open Data Cube (on the DEA Sandbox or NCI) or DEA’s STAC API.

Aliases

Resolution

CRS

Nodata

Units

Type

Description

dem

None

0.00027 degrees

EPSG:4326

See below 1

Metres

float32

Digital Elevation Model (DEM)

dem_s

None

0.00027 degrees

EPSG:4326

See below 1

Metres

float32

Smoothed Digital Elevation Model (DEM-S)

dem_h

None

0.00027 degrees

EPSG:4326

See below 1

Metres

float32

Hydrologically Enforced Digital Elevation Model (DEM-H)

1 The ‘Nodata’ value is -340282346638528859811704183484516925440; however, ocean pixels in dem and dem_s are instead assigned a value of 0.

Access the data

Go to the external data page

Learn more about the data from the external provider.

Explore data availability

Learn how to use the DEA Explorer

Get the data online

Learn how to access the data via AWS

Code sample

Learn how to use the DEA Sandbox